clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

UTEP Basketball: Lee Moore lands on All-Conference USA Third Team

New, 1 comment

Lee Moore earns league wide recognition after his first season as a Miner.

UTEP junior guard Lee Moore was voted to the Conference USA All-Conference Third Team as voted on by the C-USA head coaches.

The Kennesaw, Georgia native leads UTEP in scoring (15.0 ppg), double-figure scoring games (25) and number of games leading the team in scoring (14).  He is also averaging 5.3 rebounds, 3.5 assists and 1.3 steals, shooting 44.4 percent from the field, 36.5 percent from three-point range and 72.8 percent from the line.

He also leads UTEP with 184 free throw attempts, and became a late game go-to-guy during UTEP's six game win streak during conference play.

Moore has increased his production late this season, averaging 17.3 ppg over the last 12 games with a .500 field goal percentage and .471 three-point field goal percentage.

A transfer from Wallace State Community College, Moore has compiled a team-high five 20-point games in 2015-16 including a season-best 28 points versus Colorado State on Nov. 28.

No. 6 seed UTEP will face no. 11 seed FIU (13-18) in the second round on Wednesday at 7:30 p.m. MT.  The game will be televised on the American Sports Network and can be heard on KOFX 92.3 FM (English) and ESPN Deportes 1650 AM (Spanish).

2015-16 ALL-CONFERENCE USA FIRST TEAM

Alex Hamilton, Louisiana Tech, Sr., G, 6-4, 194, Chipley, Florida

James Kelly, Marshall, Sr., F, 6-8, 259, Ann Arbor, Michigan

Trey Freeman, Old Dominion, Jr., G, 6-2, 175, Virginia Beach, Virginia

Marcus Evans, Rice, Fr., G, 6-2, 190, Chesapeake, Virginia

Robert Brown, UAB, Sr., G, 6-5, 195, Clermont, Florida

2015-16 ALL-CONFERENCE USA SECOND TEAM

Joseph Uchebo, Charlotte, Sr., C, 6-10, 261, Enugu, Nigeria

Adrian Diaz, FIU, Sr., C, 6-11, 230, Miami, Florida

Erik McCree, Louisiana Tech, R-Jr., F, 6-8. 222, Orlando, Florida

Jeremy Combs, North Texas, So., F, 6-7, 196, Dallas, Texas

Chris Cokley, UAB, So., F, 6-8, 241, Savannah, Georgia

2015-16 ALL-CONFERENCE USA THIRD TEAM

Giddy Potts, Middle Tennessee, So., G, 6-2, 220, Athens, Alabama

Reggie Upshaw, Middle Tennessee, Jr., G, 6-7, 232, Chattanooga, Tennessee

William Lee, UAB, So., F, 6-9, 210, Plantersville, Alabama

Nick Norton, UAB, So., G, 6-10, 175, Bloomington, Illinois

Lee Moore, UTEP, Jr., G, 6-4, 175, Kennesaw, Georgia