clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Final Conference USA Football Power Rankings

One game left to determine who is number one, check out where everyone else falls.

Joshua Lindsey-USA TODAY Sports
RushRank (Points) Team Record Last Game Up Next Pre-Season Ranking
1. (182) 14 first place votes Western Kentucky Hilltoppers 10-2, (8-0) Won, 49-28 vs. Marshall vs. Southern Miss, Saturday, December 5th, 10 AM MT, ESPN2 #1
2. (164) Southern Miss. Golden Eagles 9-3, (7-1) Won, 58-24 @ LA Tech @ WKU, Saturday, December 5th, 10 AM MT, ESPN2 #8
3. (156) Marshall Thundering Herd 9-3, (6-2) Loss, 49-28 @ WKU Bowl Game #2
4. (152) Louisiana Tech Bulldogs 8-4, (6-2) Loss, 58-24 vs. So Miss. Bowl Game #3
5. (126) Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders 7-5, (6-2) Won, 42-7 @ UTSA Bowl Game #5
6. (89) Old Dominion Monarchs 5-7, (3-5) Loss, 33-31, vs. FAU None #10
7. (87) UTEP Miners 5-7, (3-5) Won, 20-17, @ North Texas None #6
8. (86) FIU Golden Panthers 5-7, (3-5) BYE None #9
9. (73)

FAU Owls

3-9, (3-5) Won, 33-31 @ ODU None #7
10. (71) Rice Owls 5-7, (3-5) Won, 27-7, vs. Charlotte None #4
11. (54) UTSA Roadrunners 3-9, (3-5) Loss, 42-7 vs. MTSU None #11
T12. (22) North Texas Mean Green 1-11, (1-7) Loss, 20-17 vs. UTEP None #7
T12. (22) Charlotte 49ers 2-10, (0-8) Loss, 27-7 @ Rice None #13
***Voting comprised of 14 C-USA Beat Writers, and Bloggers.

Rush Awards

MVP: Brandon Doughty, Western Kentucky

Offensive MVP: Nick Mullens, Southern Miss.

Defensive MVP: Trey Henderson, FAU

Special Teams: DeAndre Reeves, Marshall

Freshman of the Year: Brent Stockstill, MTSU

Coach of The Year: Todd Monken, Southern Miss

Miner Rush All C-USA Teams

First Team Offense

Quarterback: Brandon Doughty, Western Kentucky

Running Backs: Kenneth Dixon, LA Tech, Ray Lawry, Old Dominion

Receivers: Ed'Marques Batties, Middle Tennessee, Taywan Taylor, Western Kentucky,  Michael Thomas, Southern Miss.

Tight End: Tyler Higbee, WKU

Offensive Line: Forrest Lamp, WKU. Cameron Tom, Southern Miss, Sebastian Brandon Roy, Clint Van Horn, Marshall, Darius Johnson, Middle Tennessee

First Team Defense:

Defensive Line: Trey Henderson, FAU, Vernon Butler, LA Tech, Dylan Bradley, Southern Miss., Gary Thompson, Marshall

Linebackers: Evan McKevley Marshall, Alvin Jones, UTEP, T.T. Barber, Middle Tennessee

Defensive Backs: Kevin Byard, Middle Tennessee, Fellonte Misher, Old Dominion, Cre'von Leblanc, FAU, Bryson Abraham , LA Tech

First Team Specialists: Johnathan Barnes, LA TechDeAndre Reeves, Marshall

Second Team Offense

Quarterback: Nick Mullens, Southern Miss.

Running Backs: Jalen Richard, Southern Miss., Ito Smith, Southern Miss.

Receivers: Trent Taylor, LA Tech. Richie James, Middle Tennessee, Zach Pascal, Old Dominion

Tight End: David Morgan, UTSA

Offensive Line: Kirby Wixon, LA Tech, Darius Johnson, Middle Tennessee, Andrew Reue, Rice, Eric Lee, UTEP, Rashod Hills, Southern Miss

Second Team Specialists: Garrett Schwettman, WKU, Richard Leonard, FIU

Second Team Defense

Defensive Line: Jason Neill, UTSA, Brian Womac, Rice, Mike Wakefield, FIU, Jaylon Ferguson, LA Tech

Linebackers: TJ Ricks, Old Dominion, Brian Anderson, Southern Miss, Nick Cook, Charlotte

Defensive Backs: Braden Leston, WKU, Kalan Reed, So Miss, Richard Leonard, FIU, Tiquan Lang, Marshall