clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Preseason Conference USA Basketball Power Rankings

New, 3 comments

Top heavy might be the theme once again for the 2015-16 C-USA basketball season.

Jamie Rhodes-USA TODAY Sports
Rank (Points) Team 2014-15 Record Upcoming Games 2014-15 Postseason
1. (161) 8 first place votes UAB Blazers 20-16, 12-6 C-USA

@ Auburn, Friday

vs. Alabama State, November 16th

NCAA 2nd round.

Top Returners: Robert Brown Sr, G, Chris Cokley So, F, William Lee, So, F.

Rank (Points) Team 2014-15 Record Upcoming Games 2014-15 Postseason
2. (160) 4 first place votes Old Dominion Monarchs 27-8, 13-5 C-USA

vs. Niagara, Friday

vs. Buffalo, November 16th

NIT

Top Returners: Trey Freeman, Sr, G, Aaron Bacote, Sr, G, Jordan Baker, Jr. G

Rank (Points) Team 2014-15 Record Upcoming Games 2014-15 Postseason
3. (131) UTEP 
Miners
22-11, 13-5 C-USA

vs. Loyola (N.O), Saturday

vs. Texas State, November 21st

NIT

Top Returners: Earvin Morris, Sr, G, Hooper Vint, Sr, F, Omega Harris, So, G.

Rank (Points) Team 2014-15 Record Upcoming Games 2014-15 Postseason
4. (127) Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders 19-17, 9-9 C-USA

@ Murray State, November 17th

CIT

Top Returners: Giddy Potts, So, G, Perrin Buford, Sr. F, Reggie Upshaw, Sr, F

Rank (Points) Team 2014-15 Record Upcoming Games 2014-15 Postseason
5. (121) Louisiana Tech Bulldogs 27-9, 15-3 C-USA

vs. Millsaps College, Friday

vs. UT Arlington, November 17th

@ Grambling State , November 21st

NIT

Top Returners: Alex Hamilton, Sr, G, Erik McCree, Jr,

Rank (Points) Team 2014-15 Record Upcoming Games 2014-15 Postseason
6. (106) Western Kentucky Hilltoppers 20-12, 12-6 C-USA

vs. Campbellsville, Friday

@ Belmont, November 18th

None

Top Returners: Chris Harrison-Docks, Jr, G, Nigel Snipes, Sr, F, Justin Johnson, So, F

Rank (Points) Team 2014-15 Record Upcoming Games 2014-15 Postseason
7. (96) Rice Owls 12-20, 8-10 C-USA

@ #14 Cal, Friday

@ San Francisco, November 16th

vs. Oregon State, November 19th

None

Top Returners: Marcus Jackson, Jr, G, Max Guercy, Sr, G, Andrew Drone, Jr, F

Rank (Points) Team 2014-15 Record Upcoming Games 2014-15 Postseason
8. (80) Charlotte 49ers 14-18, 7-11 C-USA

vs. Elon, Friday

@ East Carolina, November 16th

vs. Furman, Novcember 19th

None

Top Returners: Braxton Ogbueze, Sr, F, Bernard Sullivan, Sr, F

Rank (Points) Team 2014-15 Record Upcoming Games 2014-15 Postseason
9. (63) Marshall Thundering Herd 11-21, 7-11 C-USA

vs. Tennessee, Thursday

@ Morehead State, November 24th

None

Top Returners: Ryan Taylor, Jr, F, Austin Loop, Jr, G

Rank (Points) Team 2014-15 Record Upcoming Games 2014-15 Postseason
10. (58) Florida International Golden Panthers 16-7, 8-10 C-USA

vs. Trinity Baptist, Friday

vs. Florida Memorial. November, 16

None

Top Returners: Adrian Diaz, Sr, C, Daviyon Draper Sr, F

Rank (Points) Team 2014-15 Record Upcoming Games 2014-15 Postseason
11. (49) North Texas Mean Green 14-17, 8-10 C-USA

vs. Jarvis Christian, Friday

vs. Texas College, November 16th

None

Top Returners: Jeremy Combs, So, F, DeAndre Harris, Jr, G

Rank (Points) Team 2014-15 Record Upcoming Games 2014-15 Postseason
12. (43) Florida Atlantic Owls 9-20, 2-16 C-USA

@ Michigan State, Friday

vs. Warner, November 17th

None

Top Returners: Marquan Botley, Sr, G, Jackson Trapp, Sr, G, C.J. Turman, So, F

Rank (Points) Team 2014-15 Record Upcoming Games 2014-15 Postseason
13. (41) UTSA Roadrunners 14-16, 8-10 C-USA

@ Loyola-Chicago, Friday

@ Clemson, November 15th

@ Creighton, November 17th

None

Top Returners: Ryan Bowie, Sr, G, Phillip Jones, Jr, F, Christian Wilson, So, G

Rank (Points) Team 2014-15 Record Upcoming Games 2014-15 Postseason
14. (24) Southern Miss. Golden Eagles 9-20, 4-14 C-USA

@ Memphis, Saturday

vs. Jackson State, November 17th

None

Rush Awards

Preseason MVP: Trey Freeman, Old  Dominion

Defensive MVP: Adrian Diaz, FIU

Top Newcomer: Dominic Artis, UTEP

MinerRush All C-USA Teams

First Team

Trey Freeman, Old Dominion

Robert Brown, UAB

Alex Hamilton, LA Tech

Ryan Taylor, Marshall

Adrian Diaz, FIU

Second Team

Braxton Ogbueze, Charlotte

Earvin Morris, UTEP

Erik McCree, LA Tech

William Lee, UAB

Reggie Uphsaw, Middle Tennessee

All newcomer team

Dominic Artis, UTEP

Lee Moore, UTEP

LeAntwan Luckett, LA Tech

Erick Katenda, North Texas

Marquez Letcher-Ellis, Rice