Miner Rush's Blogger Award Ballot

The guys at Bull Run are compiling votes from each of the various SBNation blogs for the end of season college football awards.  I thought it would be fun to participate and to open up a post for Miner fans to voice who they feel should win the various national awards.  Man, we're going to miss football season...  

Heisman - Most Outstanding Player 

1. Cam Newton (Auburn)- no doubt the best player even if he cost a fortune.

2.  Andrew Luck (Stanford)

3.  Kellen Moore (Boise State)- not his fault Brotzman missed that field goal.

Coach Of The Year Award

1.  That crazy grass eating sumgun- the Mad Hatter-  Les Miles (LSU)

2.  Chip Kelly (Oregon)

3.  Gary Patterson (TCU)

Bednarik Award - Most Outstanding Defensive Player 

1.  Nick Fairley (Auburn)

2.  DaQuan Bowers (Clemson)

3.  Luke Kuechly (Boston College)

Star-divide

O'Brien Award - Most Outstanding Quarterback 

1.   Ryan Mallett (Arkansas)

2.   Andrew Luck (Stanford)

3.  Kellen Moore (Boise State)

Walker Award - Most Outstanding Running Back 

1. LaMichael James (Oregon)

2. Kendall Hunter (Oklahoma State)

3. Marcus Lattimore (South Carolina)

Biletnikoff Award - Best Wide Receiver 

1. Justin Blackmon (Oklahoma State- dude's ridiculous)

2. Titus Young (Boise State)

3. Ryan Broyles (Oklahoma)

Mackey Award - Most Outstanding Tight End 

1. DJ Williams (Arkansas)

2. Michael Egnew (Missouri)

3. Lance Kendricks (Wisconsin)

Outland Trophy - Best interior Lineman 

1.   Gabe Carimi (Wisconsin)

2.   Vinny Curry (Marshall)

3.   Rodney Hudson (Florida State)

Hendricks Award - Most Outstanding Defensive End 

1. DaQuan Bowers (Clemson)

2. Sam Acho (Texas)

3. Bruce Miller (UCF)

Jim Thorpe Award - Most Outstanding Defensive Back 

1. Prince Amakumara (Nebraska)

2. Robert Lester (Alabama)

3. Tejay Johnson (TCU)

Butkus Award - Most Outstanding Linebacker

1.   Von Miller (A&M)

2.   Luke Kuechly (Boston College)

2.   Jeremy Beal (OU)

Groza Award - Best Kicker 

1.  Danny Hrapman (Southern Miss)- This dude is automatic (26/30)

2.  Josh Jasper (LSU)

3.   Chris Hazley (Virginia Tech)

Ray Guy Award - Best Punter 

1.  Kyle Martens (Rice)

2.  Tyler Campbell (Mississippi)

3.  Chas Henry (Florida)

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

Join Miner Rush

You must be a member of Miner Rush to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Miner Rush. You should read them.

Join Miner Rush

You must be a member of Miner Rush to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Miner Rush. You should read them.

Spinner

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9347_tracker